Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to all personal information collected by Metrix Consulting. In this policy we explain how and why we collect information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. Metrix is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

DEFINITIONS
“Metrix” refers to Metrix Consulting Pty Ltd (ABN 87 140 615 756).
 
“Data Platform” refers to platforms utilised by Metrix to collect qualitative and quantitative data.
“Privacy Policy” refers to the content of this page.

OVERVIEW
This document outlines the effective Privacy Policy for Data Platform users and website visitors. Contained within this document are the principles that Metrix will be expected to adhere to it at all times.

YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US
We assure you that we will never disclose individual personal information to our clients or any third party unless specified herein.
Should you decide to discontinue participation in a particular study, we will respect your decision to do so (see below for more information on how to do this).

HOW WILL THE DATA BE USED?
Through the Data Platforms, Metrix will collect information from the public only for the following purposes:
  • To conduct quantitative or qualitative marketing and social research.
  • To establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To award and publicise contest prizes, or provide other rewards that we agree with you.
  • For administration purposes.
 
Where possible we collect your personal information directly. We may also collect your information indirectly through business partners and third party service providers, and you consent to us doing so.

We may  use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have given us permission to do so. If you do not wish for us to use your information for direct marketing purposes you can opt-out at any time.

We require any third parties to whom we disclose information to handle said information in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
From time to time, Metrix may provide clients or other third parties with information from Data Platforms in aggregate form. In aggregate form the data does not contain an individual respondent’s personal information.

WHAT DATA IS AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED? 
In order to improve our website or Data Platform experience we may use “cookies” or other technologies now or in the future to tailor our website to your interests based on the items you review while visiting our website or Data Platform. These technologies may also be used by us for other purposes related to your visit to improve relevant business offerings.

A cookie is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser and that will be stored on your hard drive. Cookies were designed to assist in distinguishing a user’s browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences that may have been set while browsing the particular site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies through your browser settings.

If you turn cookies off you may not be able to access our website, have access to many of the features that make your web experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. If there is ever an occasion to expand the use of this technology, we will first ask for your complete consent to do so and explain the intended use of the information gathered.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION WILL WE COLLECT?
From time to time, you may be asked to provide data you may consider sensitive. When we do so, we will explicitly ask for your consent to collect this data, and it will not be a necessary requirement for you to provide this information. Please note that this information will be used solely for research purposes, or as otherwise specified, and will only be asked of participants when requested by either Metrix or clients of Metrix.

Should you choose not to provide this information, it is important to recognise that in such instances it may preclude you from contributing to the project you have been invited to participate in.

Except as permitted by law, Metrix will only collect personal information from external sources, such as client organisations, if individuals have previously consented for such collection to take place.

YOUR PARTICIPATION RIGHTS
Participation by respondents on the Data Platform is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in Data Platform activities, he/she gives consent to Metrix by participating. Generally, any personal information collected in the course of Data Platform activities is not disclosed to third parties other than the client sponsoring the project. In circumstances where Metrix does disclose information to a third party other than the client sponsoring the research project, Metrix always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure. A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in Data Platform activities, free to choose not to answer sensitive questions and free to discontinue participation at any time. In obtaining consent, Metrix shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, Metrix shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Metrix may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Metrix shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research study may constitute implied consent for Metrix to collect, use and disclose personal information for these identified purposes.

CHILDREN 
In line with AMSRS guidelines, consent must be given from parents to capture any data through a Data Platform in the following situations:
  • For all children aged under the age of 14.
  • For all children aged 14-17, where information deemed to be sensitive is to be captured.
The way in which the opinions of children will be used will always be stated explicitly at the same time the question is asked and we will not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity.

You must be 18 years or over to be eligible for a prize draw. As such, incentives are not an acceptable manner of motivating children for their participation in research.

DATA TRANSFER AND SECURITY
We maintain the security of the personally identifiable information we hold about you. We store the personal details we hold about you for as long as needed for the purposes indicated in this policy.

All Data Platforms we use have in place appropriate security measures, including secure transfer technologies (SSL) as well as encryption methods, to protect the security and confidentiality of personal data whilst controlled by us. We will maintain and improve these measures over time in line with legal and technological developments. However, although we go to lengths to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure, you should be aware that electronic communications via the Internet are not always completely secure.

In principle, we will not share personally identifiable information about you with third parties. However, Metrix Consulting may send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:
  • We have your consent to share the information.
  • We need to share this information to provide to you the information, product or service you have requested.
  • We respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process or comply with the law.
  • We find or have strong reasons to believe that your actions on our website violate website terms or conditions or are in violation of law; in that case, we may forward your information to the authorities or to third parties helping us prosecuting such alleged or shown violation.
WE MAY CHANGE THIS NOTICE
We reserve the right to update and make changes to this notice. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Statement on an ongoing basis.

ANY QUESTIONS? 
For any questions, complaints, comments or suggestions, please contact us by e-mail at info@metrixconsulting.com.au.
 

Contact Us Today

Interested in finding out more? We would love to hear from you! Fill in the form and we will be in touch!

Location Details

Melbourne

 Level 9, 401 Collins Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000

Perth

  Level 1, 91 Havelock Street,
West Perth WA 6005

Sydney

  Level 12, 64 York Street
Sydney NSW 2000